Cocaine Possession Defined
[…] 15-100 grams | Cl. X Felony 6-30 years IDOC | NO | 75% |
100-400 grams | Cl. X Felony 9-40 years IDOC | NO | 75% |
400-900 grams | Cl. X Felony 12-50 years IDOC | NO | 75% |
900+ grams | Cl. X Felony 15-60 years IDOC | NO | 75% |
What is Cocaine Trafficking?
(A)ny person who knowingly brings or causes to be brought into this State for the purpose of manufacture or delivery or with the intent to manufacture or deliver a controlled substance other than methamphetamine or counterfeit substance in this or any other state or country is guilty of controlled substance trafficking.” 720 ILCS 570/401.1(a). What Am I Facing For a Cocaine Trafficking arrest? The sentence for cocaine trafficking is simple, and scary. Take the above table for Possession w/Intent/Delivery and double it. “A person convicted of controlled substance trafficking shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment not less than twice the minimum term. . .” 720 ILCS 570/401.1(b). DIFFERENCE FOR CRACK COCAINE Illinois law makes no distinction between crack and powder cocaine. The punishment is the same whether it is crack or powder.